Program

170323 Final Program

Last update: March 23, 2017

    Wednesday, April 5, 2017
    • From 11:30
      Registration and coffee
    • 12:50
      Welcome

    Session 1 – Synthesis and Processing

    Chair: Guido Kickelbick

    • 13:00
      “Gold Nanotriangles: Ostwald Ripening Growth Mechanism in Vesicular Template Phases”
      Ferenc Liebig, Universität Potsdam, Germany
    • 13:20
      “Protecting Groups in Colloidal Synthesis of Au Semishells”
      Daniel Mann, DWI – Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, Aachen, Germany
    • 13:40
      “Cellulose Nanocrystals: Excellent Building Blocks for Functional Coatings”
      Pascal Buskens, TNO, Eindhoven, Netherlands
    • 14:00
      “Damage Self-Reporting Capsules Indicating Crack Appearance and Healing in Coatings”
      Minghan Hu, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany
    • 14:20
      “Monodisperse Conjugated Polymer Particles – Synthesis, Polymerization Kinetics and Photonic Applications”
      Sibel Ciftci, DWI – Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, Aachen, Germany
    • 14:40
      Coffee break
    • 15:00
      “Synthesis, Characterization, and Application of pH-Responsive Au@p4VP Microgels as Platform for Selective SERS Analysis”
      Rafael Contreras-Caceres, Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden, Germany
    • 15:20
      “Continuous Synthesis of ORMOSIL-Particles in a Microreactor”
      Christina Odenwald, Saarland University, Saarbrücken, Germany
    • 15:40
      “Synthesis of High Organic Loading Hybrid Particles via a Photo Sol-Gel Aerosol Process”
      Mathilde Sibeaud, LPIM and IS2M, Mulhouse, France
    • 16:00 – 17:30
      POSTER SESSION
    • 19:00
      Conference Dinner “Kunstwerk Saarbrücken – Bistro Malzeit
    Thursday, April 6, 2017

    Session 2 – Agglomeration and Self-Assembly

    Chair: Tobias Kraus

    • 09:00 – invited talk
      “Soft Quasicrystals”
      Stephan Förster, Universität Bayreuth, Germany
    • 09:50
      “Block Copolymer Hexosomes”
      Andre Gröschel, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
    • 10:10
      “Colloidal Molecules Fabrication by Assembly of Janus-Like Dumbbells”
      Weya Li, ICMCB, Pessac, France
    • 10:30
      “Fabrication of Oriented Plasmonic Oligomers on Elastomeric Substrate via Macroscopic Strain”
      Anja Maria Steiner, Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden, Germany
    • 10:50
      Coffee break
    • 11:10
      “Directional Bonding of Silica Particles Bearing Chemically Modified Polystyrene Patches”
      Pierre-Etienne Rouet, Centre de Recherche Paul Pascal, Pessac, France
    • 11:30
      “Colloidal Plasmonic Arrays Exhibiting Tunable Surface Lattice Resonances”
      Kirsten Volk, Heinrich-Heine-Universität, Düsseldorf, Germany
    • 11:50
      “Spinning of Hierarchical Hybrid Fibers: Controlled Colloidal Assembly”
      Beate Reiser, INM – Leibniz Institute for New Materials, Saarbrücken, Germany
    • 12:10Lunch
    • 13:10
      “Assembly of Isotropic Hard Spheres into Anisotropic Structures at Air/Water Interface in the Presence of Soft Particles”
      Marcel Rey, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen, Germany
    • 13:30
      “Studying the Self-Assembly, Shape Selectivity and Evolution of Chitosan/Nanoparticle Colloids by Time-Resolved Small-Angle X-Ray Scattering”
      Oonagh Mannix, ESRF: The European Synchrotron, Grenoble, France
    • 13:50
      “Colloid Clusters in Confinement”
      Junwei Wang, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen, Germany
    • 14:10
      Coffee break

    Session 3 – Agglomeration and Self-Assembly

    Chair: Stephan Förster

    • 14:30
      “Membrane Buckling in Macromolecule induced Red Blood Cell Aggregation”
      Daniel Flormann, Saarland University, Saarbrücken, Germany
    • 14:50
      “Polysaccharide Sub-Microcarrier for Anti-Infectives Delivery”
      Duy-Khiet Ho, Helmholtz Institute for Pharmaceutical Research, Saarbrücken, Germany
    • 15:10
      “Interaction of Biomolecules with Magnetite”
      Anna Pohl, Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam, Germany
    • 15:30
      “Colloidal Apatite Nanoparticles Significantly Improve Trehalose-Enhanced Cryosurvival of Red Blood Cells”
      Jean Baptiste Fleury, Saarland University, Saarbrücken, Germany
    • 15:50
      Coffee break
    • 16:10
      “The Influence of PEG Density on the Ordering of Proteins on PEGylated Surfaces”
      Christoph Bernhard, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany
    • 16:30
      “Protein Corona in vitro as in vivo?”
      Marijana Mionic Ebersold, University Hospital Lausanne (CHUV), France
    • 16:50
      “An Injectable, Anisotropic Hydrogel for Directed Cell and Nerve Growth”
      Jonas C. Rose, DWI – Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, Aachen, Germany
    • 17:10 –18:40      POSTER SESSION 2
    Friday, April 7, 2017

    Session 4 – Physical Properties and Characterization

    Chair: Marc Schneider / Didier Astruc

    • 09:00 – Invited Talk
      “Polymer and Dendrimer-stabilized Nanoparticles in Catalysis”
      Didier Astruc, Université Bordeaux I, France
    • 09:50
      “Gas Permeation through Pickering Membranes”
      Matthias Krejca, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany
    • 10:10
      “Synthesis of Nanoparticles in Dispersion: Flow Cell Coupled Dynamic Light Scattering as a Way to Follow Particle Growth”
      Nicole Meulendijks, TNO, Eindhoven, Netherlands
    • 10:30
      “Investigation and Modification of the Porosity of Supraparticles”
      Vivian J. Spiering, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
    • 10:50
      Coffee break
    • 11:10
      “Structure and Dynamics of Polyelectrolyte Complexes with Oppositely Charged Microemulsion Droplets”
      Miriam Simon, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
    • 11:30
      “Online Optical Imaging of Nano-Sized Objects within Polymer/Particle Mixtures During Film Thinning”
      Guoxiang Chen, Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam, Germany
    • 11:50
      Lunch

    Session 5 – Microgels

    Chair: Marc Schneider

    • 13:00
      “Synthesis and Characterization of Multi-Thermoresponsive Hollow Microgels”
      Monia Brugnoni, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
    • 13:20
      “Silver Nanoparticles Fabricated N-Isopropylmethacrylamide Based Hybrid Microgels Catalyst for Reduction of 2-Nitroaniline”
      Zahoor Hussain Farooqi, University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan
    • 13:40
      “Mapping the Heterogeneous Modulus of Microgels Adsorbed to an Interface – Comparing Core-Shell and Hollow Microgels”
      Marie Friederike Schulte, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
    • 14:00
      “Core-Shell Microgels with Linear Thermo-Response as Smart Surface Coating”
      Marian Cors, Bielefeld University, Germany
    • 14:20
      “Investigation of Thermo-Responsive Microgels at Flat Liquid-Liquid Interfaces: Connection between Microgel Softness and Monolayer Properties”
      Steffen Bochenek, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
    • 15:10
      Poster awards
      Closing words